Friday, December 31, 2010

#355/365 Beautiful Gift

Isn't this pretty? I have had a series of Wallyworld watches for years. Durable. Cheap. My 2 criteria.

This watch is from my husband And it is lovely. And likely not cheap. And is still durable.

Thanks, honey. I wear it every day (well, since I am on vacation). Not sure, I will wear it daily, once I am back to the grind. It don't want to damage it. It will be my special occasion watch ... maybe.

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

#354/365 The last 15 minutes were the best part

CollegeGirl wanted to see this and we were happy to oblige. And by 'oblige', I mean, the hubs went out and bought it and brought it back and we all watched it together. Which was the best.

And like I said, the last 15 minutes were sweet. And the little yellow guys were cute. So, one thumb up, maybe?

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

#353/365 CollegeGirl Creates

Today, CollegeGirl felt like hanging with her girlfriends and having coffee and painting pottery. I sat with her awhile, as she finished up.

See her nifty travel mug? She is sooo much cooler than I am. lol

Monday, December 27, 2010

#352/365 Hoar Frost


Today, we awoke to a beautiful winter wonderland. The trees were covered in hoar frost.

So gorgeous. These scenes are in our front yard. Just amazing, huh?

Ok then. Now, winter can be over. :)

Sunday, December 26, 2010

#351/365 Good Times (More Christmas Eve Fun)

Head right ...

Arms up ...


Head left ...

Open wiiiiide ...


What a buncha NUTS!!

Saturday, December 25, 2010

#350/365 Chistmas Eve (new and improved with CAPTIONS)

Our tree, before any presents were opened. See all the brightly colored flat envelopes in the front? Those were all of 6 year old Caleb's gift offerings. Each person got several, because there were so many. My contained: a dime, a rock, an eraser, a whistle.
:)
It snowed all day and night of Christmas Eve. Over 10 inches fell (on top of what we already had).

Miss Addy, sitting in her Bumbo seat at the table, like a big girl. :)

The color and exposure was all wonky on this photo, so black and white was the best. This is my MIL, Virginia, the hubs, his second oldest son, Nate, his wife, Amber and Addy.

CollegeGirl with the gift she gave the hubs. He loooves flamingos and this one is called "Santa Mingo", complete with hat, beard and Santa pants. HAHA

In all his glory!!
CollegeGirl gave me the three Wise Men to help round our my Nativity (which she also gave me). I love it.

Too tired for captions tonight. I have neglected the blog and am one post behind, I think.

But we surely had a fun time. :D

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

#349/365 Guess Who's Coming for Dinner?

Miss Adelaide Ila and her parents, too!!
Whoo-hooo!!

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

#348/365 Bad Photo Good Guy

There's the hubs wrestling the tree lights into submission like the hero he is.

And just so you know, there is now a tree skirt, ornaments and gifts under there.

Getting down to the wire. ::pants::

Monday, December 20, 2010

#347/365 Christmas 'Spirit'?

Tackiest gift basket ever.

Could be yours at your local W@lmart. Ugh

Sunday, December 19, 2010

#346/365 Art

According to Abby, cookie artist, this was NOT intended to be a bull, a bird and a kitty and yet, VOILA!

It certainly is!! :D

Saturday, December 18, 2010

#345/365 Red Cross Reflections

The hubs and I went to donate blood today and because of that we both had to recount our Asian travels one year ago (since we both went to place that the Red Cross has on their 'no-no' list, we had to wait one year before donating).

All that recouningt of cities and countries, made me remember the fun and this moment ^^^ was a grand one. The two women with me (and their three darling little girlies) are women I had never met (in real life) prior to this trip, but whom were already dear, dear friends. And the fun we had, traveling in the country of their daughter's births, sealed the deal.

We are sisters of the heart, sister in Christ and friends for ever. <3

Beth and Val, you are two of the BEST!!

(PS Beth is Manny's (and Zoe's ^^^) mom--see video below and sidebar button and Val is the friend who invited me along to help her with her two daughters).

Technology and the Christ Child

If you love FB, you'll love this.

If you hate FB, I am thinking you may not care for this new way to tell the Greatest Story Ever Told.

#344/365 Candy Rules (Friday)

Not "Candy RULES" as in "is the best", but 'rules', as in if it is visible to me, it must be something I would NEVER eat.

This nasty stuff from LAST YEAR (yes, I am serious) fits the rules nicely. It looks festive and I would not eat it. Not if you paid me. (shudders)

Thursday, December 16, 2010

#343/365 What is Wrong with This Picture?

Snow 6 inches deep and me with the FAN blowing on me in my big chair. HAHA

Hot, hot, hot!!

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

#342/365 Location, Location, Location

I didn't take any cool photos today, so this lovely woodpecker at his feeder, taken when we stayed recently in Colorado, will have to suffice.

Tell me this ... how can a week away, relaxing, exploring, having fun, etc., already be buried and G O N E two weeks later? Mysterioussssss.

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

#341/365 My Name is Teri and I Have a Problem ...

... I get grumpy in long, all day meetings and I have a hard time keeping my snark to myself. Heh

Monday, December 13, 2010

#340/365 True Love

The hubs' end table next to his big chair, holds these two publications.

I heart my "bitter clinger".

HAHAHA

Million Prayers: Miracle through battle

Sunday, December 12, 2010

#339/365 Wintery Treats

Gotta find the bright spots, when you are entering the most horrid season Iowa has to offer.

Hot cocoa and a chocolate chip scone. Thanks, Hollie!!

The stockings were hung by the chimney with care, but there are more coming, so I need a few more pair!

Blizzard warning!! And bitter cold!!
I might not even leave the house today.
Is it pretty? (heavy sigh)

I guess. Maybe. A little.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

#338/365 Naughtiness (Friday)

What?
You mean, I'm not supposed to be laying on the stockings??

Thursday, December 9, 2010

#337/365 Out with the Old, in the the New

Fareway is an older chain of grocery stores, mostly in smaller towns in the area. I had never shopped at one until about 15 or so years ago. Most Iowan love this chain.

Me? Meh.

I happened into this store on the LAST night of its existence. It is in the town I lived in when my children were small. We lived about 2 blocks away.

There was a flurry of activity at the new store and from the looks of the shelves in the old store, most all the food was already moved over.

I happen to have a friend who is quite sad that the old store is being replaced. I texted her, told her where I was, what hallmark day it was and told her I'd take a photo for her.

The things we do for love. :)

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

#336/365 Cowering


First there was this ... (Polly Pockets and doll houses, once retired and now revived)

Being played with by her, (Riley Reagan our cutie great niece)

while this one paced and protected the girl, (the newly adopted, Onyx--she's not ours, she's Riley's)

and this one cowered and waited for the storm to pass. Poor baby. :)

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

#335/365 Uninteneded Consequences

Last week, when the hubs and I were still on vacation out West, we happened upon a cute store in the town of Nederland, called "Off Her Rocker". Lots of cute and unique things. But the thing I noted first (other than the electric exterior paint colors) was the aroma in the store.

It reminded me of the scent of my friend (and massage therapist's) studio. Ahhhhhh.

I sniffed each candle's scent (since the young lady working there did not know which one was being burned) and chose one called, "Meditation". After arriving home and unpacking, I decided to get out the candle and try it out.

Now, buying candles for me (or any fragrance product) is tricky because many of them give me a headache. I don't buy/wear perfume for that reason. Usually, in candles, I stick to food scents. heh

And it seems I maybe shouldn't have taken the risk, because after an hour or so of the candle releasing its fragrance in our home, I had a big ole raging headache.

Which, did cause me to meditate a bit (as in, is this headache from the candle? what else could it be? should I take allergy medicine? Or just headache meds? Hmmmm....).

Oh well. I'm sure I know someone who might like a candle ...

#334/365 Benefits (Monday)

Having CollegeGirl work in the flower biz, has its benefits. Isn't she sweet?

Sunday, December 5, 2010

#333/365 Sunday Slacker

Both she and I.

#332/365 Home (Saturday)

One of the best reasons for coming home, is this little face right here.

Saturday, December 4, 2010

#331/365 Once a Dance Team Parent ... (Friday)

On the way home from Colorado, we stopped in Des Moines for the State Dance Competition. It has been two years, since our CollegeGirl competed, but we still know and love many of the girls and their Coach.

Ready for their pom routine. Go West High!!

CollegeGirl and her former teammate, in the stands, cheering the girls on.

CollegeGirl and her former teammate had special passes to offer behind the scene help and support to the dancers and their Coach.

Here, they look like they had just gotten some bad news, because they had. At that point, they had just been told they would lose a whopping 10 points because two girls removed their zip hoodies, as they walked off the stage. That is apparently not allowed, without 'prior approval'. Hmmmm...

In the end (after the girls had had a time!! of crying and wailing), the Coach appealed to the judges and the points were restored. Phew.

Happily, the West High Dancers received 3 Division I ratings (one for each routine) and received the Community Service award.

Great job, ladies!! We are proud of you!!!

#330/365 Back to Reality (Thursday)

Majestic.
These sheep were literally on the side of the road,
as we were heading through the canyon, down to the flat lands.
They were not AT ALL spooked by our presence.
We watched and took pictures a nice, long time.

(squeeeal) A baby!!

Love him chewing his grass. And look at the broken horn. He's been in a tussle.

Leaving the mountains is always hard. Iowa looks nothing like this. ^^^

And the day to day duties feel nothing like lazing around, taking each day as it comes, with NO demands.

We were surely blessed by time away.

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

#329/365 Well, ya don't say??

So, the hubs and I were enjoying the last day of our get away and we were in a shop I loooove, but try hard not to spend any money in. haha

As we browsed the fine, trendy pretties, I noticed two VERY attractive and smartly dressed people, who made a lovely couple. I assumed they were wealthy 'kids' from the nearby metro area and dismissed them. The young woman, however, kept trying to catch my eye and finally asked, "Did you used to live in ________?"

I looked at her pretty face, really studying, straining to put her face to a name from the past. I couldn't quite do it and she had to supply her name.

As SOON as she said, it I *recognized* her as a childhood playmate and schoolmate of my children's. Her mother and I were friends!! And it was SOOO good to see her!! I practically (ok, I *did*) grabbed her and pulled her into a laughing hug. I think I might have even done it twice. lol The two menfolk stood by, smiling and amused.

It turns our she and her brand new HUSBAND were on their honeymoon (which is odd, because the hubs and I honeymooned here 10 years ago). Her husband was darling and hails from New Zealand. Oh my!!

Here is a photo of the happy couple, who were kind enough to let me snap a photo of them. Sorry for the blur and all, but I dropped my camera the day before, I didn't change the camera settings and lastly, I was all giddy and unable to do well.

All grown up and married. ::gasp::

It lets me know that our turn for this is not too far off. Mark (and thus I) has/have two sons already married, but my two are only 22 and 19 and I hope they wait awhile for this day.

Although, they look pretty happy, don't they? (happy sigh)