Sunday, October 31, 2010

Old Rock Stars


Old Rock Stars

Too funny not to share...

Enjoy some truly funny, comedic talent that is fit for the whole family!

10 Years--Making Memories of Us











Saturday, October 30, 2010

#302/365 Senior Day

CollegeBoy and Mindy.

CollegeBoy and his roomies (and seniors).

Our last time sitting in the bleachers of Walston Hoover stadium.

Jared and some friends from high school, who kindly showed up for CollegeBoy's last home game.

Jake and CB. Together again. Just prior to this photo, Jake had thrown himself into CollegeBoy's arms.

Goofballs. Didn't realize how much I missed them till today. :)

Oh yes. The SCORE.

We won (though they made us work hard for it), Knights 24 and the Luther Norse 18.

That makes the Knights 8-0 and STILL the only undefeated team in the conference.

WHOO-HOOO!!!

Friday, October 29, 2010

#301/365 Hopefully, these arent just seasonal

Because, OH MY!!

They were really, really good.

Strong emphasis on *were*.

:-P

Thursday, October 28, 2010

#300/365 Apple Count

Yeah. Those last two apples? They were gone over the weekend (the photo was taken then).

Yes, I ate them all myself.

No, no baking was done with any of them.

Wow, what a good memory! Yes, it *was* a 10 pound bag.

Am I embarrassed?

Apparently not enough to keep me from blogging about my gluttony. HAHA

(ps Those other apples? Not my problem. lol I have eaten several of the golden delicious, but none of the other wanna-be's. I have my standards. :D ).

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

#299/365 Voted off the Island ...

Our county courthouse. Never been a fan of the building. Not my taste at all.

My work slip, excusing me for the morning.

I spent alllll morning and a bit of the PM in my jury duties, but ultimately, was not called to serve.

It was fascinating and as much as I was NOT happy when I was called, I was sad to have to leave. The case was one I was interested in. Who would have thought *that* would happen? Not me.

Oh, well. In 2 years, I will once again we in the eligible pool.

I will try to remember not to be all Grinch-y, if I am summoned again. :)

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

#298/365 Vintage Humor

This is a real, true photo of one my my husband's family vacation Top Ten Moments (not).

It makes me laugh every time I see it, which is why it is next to my desk at work. :)

Let's identify the players (l-r; top to bottom) Lee (BIL), Virginia (MIL), Aunt Grace, Aunt Mildred and the hubs (looking angry, hot and sullen--about age 12).

It seems that while driving across the desert, in the heat of summer, the family decided to stop for a picnic. At some time, it was discovered Lee had ::gasp:: locked the keys in the car.

(pauses--insert crickets)

Bwahahahahaha!!!!

I love the look on my husband's pre-teen face, my BIL's cheesy grin and his pure 1950's attire, the ladies' dresses and hats, the rocky soil, the thermos bottles. Love, love, love.

Mostly, I probably love that I wasn't there. I do not suffer heat well.

Or foolish kids locking keys in cars in the desert.

Bwhahahahaha!!!!!

Monday, October 25, 2010

#297/365 What I Know and What I Don't

I don't know how to pronounce the name on this label.

I don't know what the 5 means, either.

I do know I like this wine.

I do know I can afford it.

I know that the first two things I don't know, have nothing to do with the next two things I do know ...

Andddd, that's all I know about that. lol

Sunday, October 24, 2010

#296/365 Trailblazer

Truly, the best 109 minutes I have spent in front of a screen in a long time. Claire Danes was AMAZING as Temple Grandin, the 'voice' of autism for many in the autism community.

Temple Grandin has a one-of-a-kind brain, like so many people with autism. She is quirky, loud, awkward, brilliant and HUMAN. She had a mom who never gave up.

She reminds me of my little people and their families. The joy and heartaches. The pain and triumphs. Definitely worth 109 minutes.

I would suggest doing a bit of before the show researching, as the whole idea of this movie (autism, the spectrum, the history and Temple's unique skill set), might not make as much sense as it might, if you were not prepared.

Celebrating ALL people, of all ability levels, is such a privilege.

All people have dignity and worth.

I hope I never overlook that fact.

Saturday, October 23, 2010

#295/365 V-I-C-T-O-R-Y

Dude was dressed up like a Knight, complete with sword. Funny, funny college kids. Gotta love 'em. :D

The weather was quite strange. Humid? In October. And no coats needed, but no sunshine. The trees on campus were the only thing telling me it was fall (well, the football game was another great clue--ha).

It was CollegeBoy's last Homecoming game and wow! Look at that score!

Both teams came to play and at one point only 3 points separated the Knights from the Spartans, but after halftime ... there was only one team still playing.

Knights remain the only undefeated team in the conference. After last week's upset, they moved up from #24 in the rankings to #13. I wonder if they will move up again? (squeeeeal)

UPDATED:

Here is a link to local video and text coverage of yesterday's game (in case anyone would be interested).

Friday, October 22, 2010

#294/365 Treasures in Heaven

Two of my dearest friends, Kathy and Suzanne, under one roof. It was the first time we'd been together since Suzanne moved to Nashville. in July.

I wish it could have been a longer festival of fun, (sigh) but since we all know the Lord, we have eternity to be together.

:)

Thursday, October 21, 2010

#293/365 Some days are not all rainbows and kittens and unicorns

... especially when you are in days of meetings.

But a coworker friend drew me the awesome rainbow, so things were pretty happy then. lol

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

#292/365 Great Read. Great Message

Because children matter.

Most of all to God.

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

#291/365 Victorian Farmhouse Dreaming




This is a house not too far outside the town I live in. I have known of it for almost 30 years. When it was first renovated, it was so lovely. Now, it is a bit less well-cared-for, but still lovely, don't you think?

I used to dream about living here. Sitting on the porch. Having big farm dogs. Walking the creaky floors. Decorating it for the holidays.

These days, I am a bit more pragmatic and less romantic. I realize the upkeep would be major. The lawn care duties overwhelming. And I have no more kids at home to tuck into beds, fix breakfast for, carve pumpkins with.

I find it interesting how my dreams have changed over time. And it's sort of sad. Is this merely an outcome of growing, up? Maturity? Losing my 'shiney"?

Regardless, it is still a lovely home. And I have other dreams which have survived.

And new ones to discover.

Monday, October 18, 2010

#290/365 Does this mean I'm breaking up?

with my stylin' minivan?

I won't go *that* far, but I surely did have my head turned by this "techno orange" Kia Sportage.

But, my Sedona and I have been together so long. Soooo long. 215, 000 miles long. It is hard to think about having a a new car.

And even harder to consider having a car PAYment.

Makes that minivan look real gooood right about now. (haha)

Sunday, October 17, 2010

#289/365 Sunday Dinner on Saturday Night

Saturday night out with a Sunday dinner menu. Yummy, yummmm.

We ate in the Amana Colonies last night. Mark and I each grew up going to the Amanas for special occasions, like Mother's Day, birthdays, Christmas, etc. We love the history and the memories.

And the quaint shops and working clock factory, woolen mill, winery, brewery and furniture makers.

If you are ever in Iowa, I would recommend stopping by one of the seven villages.

And save room for dessert.

Coverage!

Heh Heh

Good coverage of yesterday's game.

If you look through the photos, CollegeBoy is in the tenth photo, #91.

And here is the article from the Des Moines Register ...

Little known fact, you know, "Des Moines" is French for "the Moines"?. hahaha

Go Knights!

Saturday, October 16, 2010

#288/365 AMAZING GAME DAY!!

The weather!! Oh, the weather!! There were children in bare feet and shorts running happily in the grass. CollegeBoy's galpal and her sister more or less laid out during the game. :)

CollegeBoy is #91 on the faaar left. I have no idea what is happening on the field. Because it was so bright, it was really hard to see through the view finder to take a decent picture. This will have to do.

Final score!!! Wartburg wins!! The team they played today is ranked #5 in the nation (D3) and was the only other undefeated team in the conference. And we won!!! We WON!!!

The galpal's shoes, her younger sister's shoes and CollegeBoy's shoes. Cool, huh?

My victorious Knight!!! What a great game!! After worrying all week about this game, it is OVER. ANd we WON!!!!

Phew.

#287/365 Celebrating CollegeBoy

Last night, the hubs and I finally were able to take CollegeBoy out for his birthday dinner. He picked the place, based upon where he thought he might have the most pasta options (apparently, the dinner of choice for athletes the night before a big game).

As it turned out, there was only ONE pasta entree on the menu (how odd) and it was a vegetarian offering. Being concerned about the portion size (likely too small), we finally figured out CollegeBoy's meal time game plan; he ordered TWO pasta entrees and had them add a chicken breast to each dish. ::ahem::

The waiter really tried to warn him it would be too much food, but he doesn't know CollegeBoy the way we do. haha When he brought the food to the table, he shared that he and the kitchen staff had made a bet about whether or not CollegeBoy would be able to eat all his food. LOL

Oh. Forgot to add he had the endless salad and ordered a half dozen whole wheat rolls. With butter. Of course.

CollegeBoy ate every bite! He did take three rolls home with him, but the waiter said he won the bet, as he had decided that Jared would be able to eat it all (the kitchen staff lost).

We spent over two hours, just the three of us, talking and laughing and trading stories, thoughts and opinions. We had a great time!

It is so interesting to have adult children.

To see who they have become and are becoming, is such a curious process. I love it.

Thursday, October 14, 2010

#286/365 Betwixt and Between


These photos were taken within moments of each other.

The plants are within feet of one another.

The bush in fiery autumn splendor. The rose with fresh buds.

Fall? Spring??

Wonderously BOTH.

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

#285/365 The Meeting (from our Nashville visit)

Adelaide Ila and Virginia Alice meet for the first time.

I think they like each other. :)

Daddy's a Hawkeye, so Addy is, too. Mama Amber is such a good sport.

Four Generations: The Hubs, MIL, Nathan and Addy.

Life is good.

#284/365 Support

Monday, October 11, 2010

#283/365 In the Category of "You Can't Believe Everything You Read"...

Bringing in the mail the other day, I pretty much saw the blond, quickly glanced at the words and thought, "That is one odd and tasteless new scent. TIGER WOODS???".

::ahem::

#282/365 Unseasonbly Unbelievable. Or Unbelievably Unseasonal...

Seriously, this weather...wow.

Maybe the memory of the gift of these warm autumn days, will carry me through the winter I know is coming.

Naaahh. Not likely. haha