Sunday, February 28, 2010

#59/365 My Thinking Place

This is a very old cemetery associated with the Brethern Church. It is just inside the city limits, near an old township school, where Mark graduated from high school and where Alannah attended 4th and 5th grades.

This is where Mark's sister-in-law is buried. She was only 40 when she passed. So young.

I sat here a long time, sorta thinking, sorta praying and and sorta worshiping. Sorta.

This is how long I sat in my car, sorta thinking, sorta praying, sorta worshiping.

This is the view out my window. Such a peaceful place.

Especially when the sun begins to set.

Happy Sabbath.

Saturday, February 27, 2010

#58/365 Signs of Spring

Aren't these the CUTEST rain boots ever! (squeal) I love them. They were at a consignment store for $8.00!!

A cute white purse the size of Texas. At $6.00, it was also a 'must have'.

Lastly, I present my first ever tankini. I love it. It was on clearance (who does that, at this time of year?). But it is a size GRANDE PLUS (no numbers here, people. not a fan of sizing numbers) and I am confused by that, since my last two pair of jeans are sized in the single digits.

Hmmmm...what gives? (shrugs)

Oh well, I cannot wait for Spring Break!!! The beach, seafood, relaxing, Krispy Kremes, grits, sunrises, sunsets, flip flops, more relaxing and exploring.

Heavenly.

Friday, February 26, 2010

#57/365 Apparently, we live just east of Wasilla

Saw this today, in the parking lot, at one of the local K-12s where I serve children. Nice way to get to school if you're a male high-schooler, huh? :D

Thursday, February 25, 2010

#56/365 When they let me out, I take pictures....

Wonder where that goes...?

Pine Creek

The Mean Men

I have no idea what this used to be. It is now abandoned...

Apparently, at the time the building was constructed, a "rest-room" was a big deal!

More detail, on the same building.

The front of the City Hall, where all the other shots were taken.

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

#54/365 Location, Location, Location

Because we are part-hillbilly, my husband occasionally takes his empty pop cans and throws them in our yard. Yeah. I know.

Part hillbilly, remember?

Well, the last time he did that, I gave him a laugh and the "look" and then went to go pick up the can (it would have been in the grass (snow) on my side of the car.

Hmmmm. Whaaaaaa? I looked and looked, but no can was anywhere to be found.

A couple of days later, as I dragged the garbage can from the curb to the house, I happened to glance up at the roof of the house.

Do you see what I see? hehehehe

Well, at least it ain't in the yard. Next to the couch and recliner. ::snort::

Monday, February 22, 2010

#53/365 The Lost is Found!


Oh, the gyrations and moanings and prayers and texts and inquiries that went forth about this missing piece of IowaWinterLuxuryEquipment.

And after all the troops had been rallied to keep their eyes open for this lifesaver? I found it my own bad self, in the bottom of my gynormous IKEA bag I use to haul toys to my home visits.

Upon unearthing it, I believe I squealed with glee right in that family's living room. Not that the parent noticed as they were busy texting. ::ahem::

How thankful I am for this answered prayer. :D

Sunday, February 21, 2010

#52/365 A Short Story of Ed and Mark

This photo was taken yesterday at Mark's tennis match in Des Moines (the BallSmasher's were victorious, by the way). Mark and his doubles partner have known each other for a very long time? How long?

Well, Mark and his partner, Ed have known each other since Mark was in high school and Ed was Mark's high school tennis coach.

It makes me smile to think about that, especially since Mark is getting close to 60 years old. Wow. That means I am approaching ::gulp:: 50. Whoa.

But Eddie? Eddie's even older. Muah-hahahahaha! Just kidding.

Eddie is a great guy. And I am blessed that Mark has a hobby he enjoys, playing tennis with such great men.

Saturday, February 20, 2010

#51/365 How NOT to choose a fine wine

A new hobby was just what I thought I wanted after the last kiddo left home for college. I know! Wine! It seemed like it might be fun to have a glass of wine now and then (something I never did while raising kids). So, I have been buying wine a bottle or so per month since June-ish. And I am amassing quite a little collection of pretty bottles.

"Pretty" being the operative word. I buy the wine, most often based upon the looks of the bottle and label. How silly and shallow. Makes me laugh to think about it. Because...

For our Valentine's Get Away last weekend, I purchased some of those teeny, cute little single-serving wine bottles. I did a mix and match and ended up with two merlots and two white zinfandel. I already knew that I liked the white zin, but felt like the deep, dark red of the merlot seemed very Valentine-esque. I was *sure* I'd love it.

Well, I would not find out because, I did not open a single teeny, cutesy, bottle of wine on our get away (which happens frequently). I go through the elaborate motions of buying wine, remembering to pack it, a corkscrew and my cool new travel wine glass and then, never drink a drop. ha Truth.

So, yesterday (Friday) I decided to kick off the weekend by sampling one of those cute little, single-serve merlot bottles. I poured it into my glass. I sat. I sighed. I sipped. I scowled.

I worked on that glass of merlot for over 2 hours before declaring defeat. I finally dumped the contents of the glass right down the drain. (shudders and gags)

Tonight (Saturday), I decided to see what else I had in my pretty bottle wine stash. Of the 10 bottles of wine I have on hand, 4 (count 'em!!, FOUR!!) are...MERLOT.


Ta da!!! I present to you, the previously unbeknown to me, but now, clearly despised wine from a hot place.

Oy.

(The observant reader will notice that some of this wine is *years* old ::ahem:: Apparently, every three years, I feel the need to buy a bottle of merlot. Yeah. I have no idea what goes through my head sometimes).

Friday, February 19, 2010

#50/365 A Winning Combination

This is one really delish chocolate bar, given to me by Mark for Christmas and recently found in the place I had hidden it from myself. lol

I must say, this combination of tastes makes much more sense to me than one I purchased awhile back. I *thought* I was buying a Lindt white chocolate bar, with a hint of lime. Well, yeah, it had those two tastes, PLUS cracked, black pepper. ::sputters::

I was rather angry about that bit of deception. Do not, I repeat, do not mess with this girl and her chocolate. Just sayin'.

Revelation

"Normal day, let me be aware of the treasure you are.

Let me learn from you, love you, bless you before you depart.

Let me not pass you by in quest of some rare and perfect tomorrow.

Let me hold you while I may, for it may not always be so.

One day, I shall dig my nails into the earth,

or bury my face in the pillow, or stretch myself taut,

or raise my hands to the sky and want,

more than all the world,

your return."

Mary Jean Iron

Thursday, February 18, 2010

#49/365 We Didn't Do Things Like This When the Kids Lived Here





Well, who doesn't like a little spumoni after dinner? lol

Who wants to come to dinner at our house?

Let's have soup.

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

#48/365 Mile(s)tones

Anyone else get giddy over catching these sorts of milestones?

I am such a dork.

A dork with a high mileage, high stylin' mini-van, that is.

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

#47/365 Sarcastic Kitchen Humor Becomes Me (or I Become It)

I do like order though. But a little dust? Meh.


Yep. This is how I really feel.

I do not like cooking, am not good at it and am only moderately embarrassed by this fact.

Occasionally, now that it is just the two of us again, I think it might be nice to "try" to cook a nice meal, just the two of us.

But, the notion quickly passes.

If things change, I'll let you know. That would certainly be BIG NEWS around here and would certainly make the blog. ha

Monday, February 15, 2010

#46/365 Choices....


Here is another shot of the chocolates I was given for Valentine's Day.

Where to begin?

Yummm. I was going to eat just one, but..well, that didn't go well.

I ate three! Have *mercy* these are good.

Guesses?

Which ones are left?

If you'll pardon me, I need to go and see if this place has a website, so that I can order more whenever the mood may strike.

Pray for me. (chuckles)

Sunday, February 14, 2010

#45/365 A Lazy Valentine's Day--suh-weet!

We left the Kahler Grand about 10:30ish, after sleeping in. Heaven.

Then, we went for breakfast (yum) and we cruised the local mall (and did not buy one thing--self-control, yay us!)

Next, we began our leisurely drive home.

Just into Iowa, there is a town called Lime Springs. The original town, now called "Old Town", once had 150 houses and this mill.

It originally served as a flour mill, but later was a hydroelectric and feed mill. Not much left of Old Town, but the mill...

In the town of Lime Springs proper, was this interesting building, perhaps, the original town newspaper? It appears to be the local watering hole these days.

Now, if you ask me, nothing says, "God Loves Our Lady of Lourdes" like a miniature church and a chainsaw carved grizzly bear. LOL How random. The Our Lady of Lourdes church is the only thing in the town of Lourdes, Iowa, which doesn't even show up when googled (except on the topographic map).

The drive home from Rochester was slow and sweet and sunny and was a perfect end to Valentine's Weekend 2010. Since "quality time" is my love language, I had a great weekend.

Love that husband of mine. He is a keeper.

Saturday, February 13, 2010

#44/365 Randoms from the Day

Please. Just because you're a weather geek, like my guy, does not mean he wants to hear from BO. Why would the weather company send this out? ugh

The very unposh, unromantic bathroom in our room. Feels soooo sterile, dorm-like, no, that's not quite it...maybe hospital-like? Well, perhaps, that because our floor used to BE a hospital. Yeah. Truth. Did not know this prior to booking. Googled it upon arrival.

What was the noise of the LIVE BAND down at street level? Who has an outdoor festival in the dead of winter? Brrrrrr....This answered our question.

But the ice sculptures *were* pretty cool. And in honor of Valentine's Day, I took a photo of my favorite. Awwwwhhhh.

Stam's Chocolatiers provided my sweet gift from the hubs. There were so many chocolates to choose from. Heavenly. The red ribbon rather resembles a garter, but I assure you, it is not. heh heh

Friday, February 12, 2010

#43/365 L'Abri Rochester

The Valentine's staging area in my bathroom. Whaddya mean we're going to L'Abri to *learn*? Buzzkill.

The odometer on the stylin' minivan approaches 200K (a moment of awed silence).
Best vehicle I have ever owned.

Our tiramisu dessert tonight...it followed the "Italian Surf and Turf Dinner for Two" at Victoria's.

Cool beans!! Billy Graham stayed at the Kahler Grand?? Whoot!
Can I say whoot in regard to Mr. Graham? Maybe not.

Tomorrow, we learn.

Pray for me.

I am rusty, rusty, zzzzzzzzzz, afraid I may fall asleep and yell out, rusty. haha

Thursday, February 11, 2010

#42/365 Sometimes, they let me out

Isn't this a pretty scene? Well, if you love rural churches and cemeteries the way I do, it is.

Here is the church next to the cemetery. I do not know if it is still "in business", but my guess it that it is not. It does have a accessible ramp and two handicap parking signs, so, maybe?

Then, I had to stop really quickly and take pictures of these pretty horses in the snow. I felt like Pioneer Woman, only not nearly as cool.

Almost made my heart soften toward the snow.

Almost.